All About Vanilla Oleoresin – Recipes with Essential Oils

0
17

Like a plate of freshly baked cookies, the scent of vanilla is rich and comforting. It is one of the most recognizable scents in the world. Although not technically an essential oil, vanilla oleoresin can be used in the same way. Use it in personal care recipes, aromatically, or topically. Vanilla is great for lifting moods and promoting feelings of happiness. 

Vanilla Oleoresin Young Living

Vanilla Oleoresin

Botanical Family

Botanical Name

Common Names

  • Vanilla C02
  • Vanilla Extract

Historical Uses for Vanilla

Vanilla originally hails from South America, although most vanilla today comes from Madagascar. It was originally harvested by the Totonacs in Mexico before they were conquered by the Aztecs in the 1400s. They used it as a flavoring for food, drinks, and even cigars. Vanilla was brought to Europe where it became a favorite of Queen Elizabeth I. It made its way to America and is now a staple flavoring in almost every home. 

Fun Facts

  • Vanilla is a member of the orchid family. It grows on a vine in long bean pods. The seeds are used to produce vanilla extract
  • Vanilla oleoresin is not technically an essential oil since it cannot be produced by steam distillation or mechanically extracted from the plant. The solvents are removed from vanilla extract to produce vanilla oleoresin
  • It is the second most expensive spice behind saffron

vanilla oleoresin oil recipes and uses

Aroma and Tips for Blending

  • Vanilla has a rich, warm, comforting aroma with sweet top notes
  • It blends well with most essential oils including mints, citrus, spicy, woodsy oils 
  • Try blending vanilla with peppermint, ylang-ylang, lavender, cedarwood, or pine

Benefits of Vanilla Oleoresin 

Vanilla can be used to calm an anxious mind and elevate mood. It contains the compound vanillin which gives it its unique smell and taste. The smell of vanilla can trigger happy memories. Use vanilla to promote feelings of relaxation and relieve nervous tension. It can also help promote healthy sleep when used at bedtime. 

How to Use Vanilla Essential Oil

vanilla diffuser recipes

Diffuser Recipes Featuring Vanilla

Vanilla Dreams

  • 2 drops Vanilla
  • 2 drops Cedarwood
  • 4 drops Lavender

Sweater Weather

  • 2 drops Vanilla
  • 2 drops Pine
  • 3 drops Northern Lights Black Spruce

Rootbeer Float

  • 2 drops Vanilla
  • 2 drops Wintergreen

Tropical Creamsicle

  • 3 drops Vanilla
  • 3 drops Orange
  • 2 drops Lime

Vanilla Chai Latte

  • 2 drops Vanilla
  • 2 drops Cardamom
  • 2 drops Cinnamon Bark
  • 1 drop clove
  • 1 drop ginger

Sugar & Spice

  • 3 drops Christmas Spirit
  • 3 drops Vanilla

Click the banner above to see all of the featured oils in our Getting to Know Essential Oils series!

*Disclaimer: The statements made on this site have not been evaluated by the FDA. This information is intended for educational purposes only. It is not intended to substitute for medical care or to prescribe treatment for any specific health condition. 



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here